immigration visa lawyer
    Law Office of Bartlett & Associates, PLLC
CALL TODAY
202-701-7326
Name*
Phone*
Email*
Comment
Finished?

 Why Choose Us?

  • Experienced immigration attorneys prepare and file your case
  • Avoid costly mistakes and subsequent delays with the USCIS
  • Access to legal advice from the comfort of your home or office
  • Send unlimited case questions to your  attorney and receive timely responses online
  • Low, flat fee - No hidden costs

F-2 Visa Lawyer:
Dependents of an F-1 student

F-2 visas are given to dependents of an F-1 student. F-2 visa-holders are prohibited from any form of compensated employment. However, minor children may attend public schools.

 There are three types of F visa:

  • F-1 visas are for full-time students.
  • F-2 visas are for spouses and children of F-1 visa holders.
  • F-3 visas are for "border commuters" who reside in their country of origin while attending school in the United States.
F-3 visas are granted to nationals of Mexico or Canada only and these visa holders may study part or full time. However, unlike F-1 visa holders, they may not work on campus, although they may still be authorized for Curricular Practical Training; Optional Practical Training may only be used after graduation. The final State Department rule on F-3 visas went into effect on August 11, 2003, after the Border Commuter Student Act of 2002, signed into law on November 2, 2002. Previously, part-time students from Canada and Mexico were permitted to enter the United States as visitors, but after the September 11 attacks the Department of Homeland Security found such students ineligible for admittance as visitors (since their purpose was educational) and also ineligible for F-1 (academic) or M-1 (non-academic or vocational) visas (because those classifications require students to attend full-time). The Border Commuter Student Act of 2002 was passed in response to these issues.

If you need help! Contact us at 202-701-7326