immigration visa lawyer
    Law Office of Bartlett & Associates, PLLC
CALL TODAY
202-701-7326
Name*
Phone*
Email*
Comment
Finished?

 Why Choose Us?

  • Experienced immigration attorneys prepare and file your case
  • Avoid costly mistakes and subsequent delays with the USCIS
  • Access to legal advice from the comfort of your home or office
  • Send unlimited case questions to your  attorney and receive timely responses online
  • Low, flat fee - No hidden costs

Q-1 Visa Lawyer
Temporary workers and trainees:
workers in international cultural exchange programs

The Q-1 visa is for temporary workers and trainees in international cultural exchange programs. The exchanges programs are designated by the AG for the purposes of providing practical training, employment, and the sharing of the history, culture and tradition of the country’s nationality.

The Q-1 visa cannot exceed 15 months. The applicant must have a foreign residence, must be employed under the same wages and conditions as U.S. workers. (i.e. labor certification). If the Q-1 applicant has already been admitted with a Q-1 visa then the applicant cannot be readmitted under the same status until he/she is physically outside the U.S. for one year.

The applicant must be 18 at the time of filing the petition, be qualified and have ability to perform the work. The petition is automatically revoked if the employer goes out of business, files a withdrawal of the petition, or terminates the program.